Image

About UIA

 United Indian Associations Inc. (UIA) is New South Wales largest Indian Association established in 1994 by a team of Professionals & Doctors to serve the Indian community at large. As a premier umbrella organisation, UIA serves the Indian diaspora in Australia by engaging in social and community development.

 

OBJECTIVES

  • To promote a harmonious relationship amongst Australian citizens, Indian migrants and the society in general by cultivating mutual respect through increased social interaction, sports, recreation and other voluntary activities of significant community benefit.
  • To act as a channel of communication between the Australian Indian community (hereinafter referred to as Indians), the Commonwealth of New South Wales
    Governments and the Indian Government, on welfare, social and economic matters.
  • To undertake welfare work for the benefit of New South Wales on behalf of the Indian community.
  • To celebrate the cultural activities of all Indian communities with their co-operation.
  • To establish, develop and maintain Community Sports and Cultural Centre in New South Wales for the use and benefit of member organisations and the community.
  • To establish facilities and to do all such other lawful activities as are incidental or conducive to the attainment of the purposes of the United Indian Associations Inc.
  • To encourage and foster the development of Indian languages and culture within the Australian context.
  • To create a benevolent fund for the benefit of the members of the Indian Community and appoint trustees to manage the fund.

VISION

To transform, support and embrace the Indian migrantsí lives to settle in Australia and make a useful contribution to their adopted country. 

MISSION

Be United, Show Integrity, Be Accountable. 

Past Committees of United Indian Associations Inc



                                                                       

PAST OFFICE BEARERS

2014

Executive:

Mr John Kennedy- President
Mr Jaydutt Nayak - Vice President
Mr Dev Passi - Secretary
Dr Nagamma Prakash - Joint Secretary
Mr. Suraj kapila - Treasurer
Mr Sanjeev Misra - Joint Treasurer
Mrs Sumati Advani- Public Officer

2011-12

Executive:

Mr Amarinder Singh Bajwa - President
Late Mr Logessan Pillay - Vice President
Mr Kumar Maddappa - Secretary
Mr Jayesh Panchal - Joint Secretary
Mr Anjanappa Murthy - Treasurer
Mr Surja Gupta - Joint Treasurer
Mr Vijaykumar Halagali- Public Officer

2010

Executive:

Mrs Aruna Chandrala - President
John Niven - Vice President
Dr Moninder Singh - Secretary
John Jacob - Joint Secretary
Sunil Srivastava - Treasurer
Amarinder Bajwa - Joint Treasurer
Mr Vijaykumar Halagali- Public Officer

2009

Executive:

Mrs Aruna Chandrala - President
Late Mr Dilip Chopra - Vice President
Dr Moninder Singh - Secretary
Late Mr Logessan Pillay - Joint Secretary
Mr. Sunil Salunke - Treasurer
Mr Sunil Srivastava - Joint Treasurer
Mr Vijaykumar Halagali- Public Officer

2008

Executive:

Mr Raj Natarajan - President
Dr Rohitas Batta - Vice President
Mr Dev Tripathi - Secretary
Mr Sandip Hor - Joint Secretary
Mr. Krishnamurthy Toopran - Treasurer
Late Mr Logessan Pillay - Joint Treasurer
Mr Vijaykumar Halagali- Public Officer

2007

Executive:

Mr Raj Natarajan - President
Dr Rohitas Batta - Vice President
Mr Dev Tripathi - Secretary
Mr Sandip Hor - Joint Secretary
Mr. Krishnamurthy Toopran - Treasurer
Late Mr Logessan Pillay - Joint Treasurer
Mr Vijaykumar Halagali- Public Officer

2006

Executive:

Dr Prabhat Sinha - President
Dr Rohitas Batta - Vice President
Mr Devendra Kumar - Secretary
Mr Sandip Hor - Joint Secretary
Mr. Krishnamurthy Toopran - Treasurer
Mr.R.S Mallikarjuna - Joint Treasurer
Mr Sreenadh Brahmapuram- Public Officer



2005

Executive:

Dr. Siddalingeswara Orekondy - President
Dr Prabhat Sinha - Vice President
Mr Devendra Kumar - Secretary
Mr.Sangamesh Salimath - Joint Secretary
Mr. Krishnamurthy Toopran - Treasurer
Mr.R.S Mallikarjuna - Joint Treasurer
Mr Sreenadh Brahmapuram- Public Officer



2004

Executive:

Dr. Siddalingeswara Orekondy - President/Chair Person
Dr Prabhat Sinha - Vice President
Mr.Lalli Sethuram - Secretary
Mr.Sangamesh Salimath - Joint Secretary
Mr. Sam Swaminathan - Treasurer
Mr.R.S Mallikarjuna - Joint Treasurer
Mr Sreenadh Brahmapuram- Public Officer

Back to Top

2003

Executive:

Mrs. Shubha Kumar - President/Chair Person
Dr. Siddalingeswara Orekondy - Vice President
Dr. Rohitas Batta - Secretary
Mr. Amrindra Singh Flora - Joint Secretary
Mr. KrishnaMurthy Toopran - Treasurer

The Governing Council was represented by the following member associations:

  • Australian Hindi Indian Association Inc - Shubha Kumar, Sukhdev Jaswal
  • Gujarati Samaj of NSW - Arjun Mehta, Navin Khandhar
  • Hindi Samaj - Dr. Prabhat Sinha, Dr. S.P. Bhatia
  • India Sport Club - Raj Natrajan, Amrindra Flora
  • Kannada Sangha - Dr. Siddalingeswara Orekondy, Dr. Anantha Prakash
  • Sydney Tamil Sangham - Ram Ramamurthy, Raji Swaminathan
  • Technocrats' Association of Australia Inc - Dr. Rohitas Batta, Dr. Narsimha Reddy
  • Telugu Association Inc - Sreenadh, Krisna Murthy Tooparan

Back to Top

2002 - 2003 (Elected at the seventh AGM held on 18/5/2002)

Executive:
Dr Navin Khandhar - Chairperson
Mr Ram Ramamurthy - Secretary
Mr Arjun Mehta - Joint Secretary

Mr Balasubrahmanyam Varanasi - Treasurer

The Governing Council was represented by the following member organisations:

  • Australian Punjabi Association - Dr. B. Chug, Mr. Gurmeet Tuli
  • Gujarati Association of NSW - Mr. Arjun Mehta, Mr. Tushar Bhatt
  • Sydney Kannada Sangha - Mrs. Hema Setty, Mrs. Anu Ramesh
  • Hindi Samaj - Dr. S. Bhatia, Dr. S. Chaturvedi
  • Malayalee Association of Sydney - Mrs. Francina Hart, Mrs. Jaya Nair
  • Marathi Association - Mr. Sharad Pathak, Mr. Shree Shirodkar
  • Sydney Tamil Manaram - Mr. Mufhy Gnanamurthy
  • Sydney Tamil Sangam - Mr. Ram Ramamurthy, Mrs. Raji Swaminathan.
  • Telugu Association - Dr. H. Rao, Mr. John Lingutla

Back to Top





2001 - 2002 (Elected at the sixth AGM held on 17/3/2001 and 2/6/2001)

Executive:
Mrs. Raji Swaminathan (Sydney Tamil Sangam):      Chairperson
Dr. Baljit Chugh (Punjabi Assoc.):                            Secretary

Governing Council: Two members from each member association.

Public Officer: Mr. Subba Rao Varigonda

The current Governing Council is represented by the following member organisations:

  • Australian Punjabi Association - Dr. B. Chug, Mr. Gurmeet Tuli
  • Gujarati Association of NSW - Mr. Arjun Mehta, Mr. Tushar Bhatt
  • Sydney Kannada Sangha - Mrs. Hema Setty, Mrs. Anu Ramesh
  • Hindi Samaj - Dr. S. Bhatia, Dr. S. Chaturvedi
  • Malayalee Association of Sydney - Mrs. Francina Hart, Mrs. Jaya Nair
  • Marathi Association - Mr. Sharad Pathak, Mr. Shree Shirodkar
  • Sydney Tamil Manaram - Mr. Mufhy Gnanamurthy
  • Sydney Tamil Sangam - Mr. Ram Ramamurthy, Mrs. Raji Swaminathan.
  • Telugu Association - Dr. H. Rao, Mr. John Lingutla

Back to Top

PAST OFFICE BEARERS

2000 - 2001 (Elected at the fifth AGM held on 5/3/2000)

Executive:
Dr. Satpal Bhatia (Hindi Samaj) : Chairman
Mr. Vish Vishwanathan (Sydney Tamil Manram):Secretary
Mr. Varghese Mathew:Treasurer

Working Committee:
Replaced by Governing Council with representations by two members from each member association (by constitution amendment).

Public Officer: Mr. Subba Rao Varigonda




Back to Top



PAST OFFICE BEARERS
1999 - 2000 (Elected at the fourth AGM held on 4/2/1999)

Executive:
Mr. Vish Vishwanathan (Sydney Tamil Manram) :Chairman
Mr. Raj Natarajan (Kannada Sangha): Vice Chairman
Dr. N. Vijay Kumar (Sydney Tamil Sangam):Secretary
Mrs. Usha Mathew (Malayalee Assoc.):Treasurer

Working Committee:
Mrs. Sudha Ramdev (AHIA)
Mr. Vikram Limaye (Marathi Assoc.)
Mr. Thakur Purswani (Sindhi Assoc.)

Public Officer: Mr. Vish Vishwanathan (Sydney Tamil Manram)



Back to Top






PAST OFFICE BEARERS
1998- 1999 (Elected at the third AGM held on 26/1/1998)

Executive:
Mrs. Sumathi Advani (Sindhi Assoc.) : Chairman
Mr. Raj Natarajan (Kannada Sangha) : Vice Chairman
Mr. Vish Vishwanathan (Sydney Tamil Manaram) : Secretary
Mr. Tushar Bhatt(Gujarathi Samaj) : Treasurer

Working Committee:
Mrs. Harkiran Chugh (Punjabi Assoc.)
Mr. Vishwanath Pawar (Marathi Assoc.)

Public Officer: Mrs. Sumathi Advani (Sindhi Assoc.)


Back to Top





PAST OFFICE BEARERS
1997-1998 (Elected at the second AGM held on 1/12/1996)

Executive:
Dr. B. Chug (Punjabi Assoc) : Chairman
Dr. P. Nallathamby (Sydney Tamil Manaram) : Vice Chairman
Dr.(Mrs.) Harthita Bhatt : Secretary
Mr. Ashok Gore (Marathi Assoc.) : Treasurer

Working Committee:
Mr. Shivashankar (Kannada Sangha)
Dr. Hemachandra Rao (Telugu Assoc.)
Dr. S. P. Bhatia (Hindi Samaj)
Mr. Harold D'Souza (Goan Assoc.)
Mr. Devenra Kumar (AHIA)

Public Officer: Mr. Subba Rao Varigonda


Back to Top





PAST OFFICE BEARERS
1996 - 1997 ( Elected at the first AGM held on 10/3/1996)

Executive:
Mr. Subba Rao Varigonda (Telugu Assoc.) : Chairman
Dr. B. Chug (Punjabi Assoc) : Vice Chairman
Mr. Ashok Gore (Marathi Assoc.) : Secretary
Mr. Sami Gounder (Sydney Tamil Manram) : Treasurer

Working Committee:
Mr. Shivashankar (Kannada Sangha)
Mr. Himanshu ( Gujarathi Samaj))
Dr. S. P. Bhatia (Hindi Samaj)

Public Officer: Mr. Subba Rao Varigonda


Back to Top





PAST OFFICE BEARERS
1995 - 1996 (The interim committee was elected by the Governing Council on 3rd March 1995 to hold office until the first AGM)

Executive:
Mr. Subba Rao Varigonda (Telugu Assoc.) :Interim Chairman
Mr. Devender Jain (AHIA) : Interim Vice Chairman
Dr. B. Chug (Punjabi Assoc) : Interim Secretary
Mrs. Sumati Advani (Sindhi Assoc.) : Treasurer

Working Committee:
Mr. Mahesh Babu (Kannada Sangha)
Mr. Thiru Shekhar ( Sydney Tamil Manram)
Dr. Prabhat Sinha (Hindi Samaj)

Public Officer: Mr. Subba Rao Varigonda (Telugu Assoc.)

Back to Top